HOME          WATCH          ABOUT          TIMELINE          CHALLENGES          MEDIA          MERCH          SCRIPTS          CONTACT
settings
MEMBER LOGIN
2022 Global Finals lineup

See the lineup for the World Monologue Games 2022 Global Finals Livestreams

settings
TIGERS:  Fri 18 November, 8pm AEDT
settings
SPRINT:  Sat 19 November, 7pm AEDT
settings
ENDURANCE:  Sat 19 November, 8pm AEDT
settings
MAIN AMATEUR:  Fri 25 November, 8pm AEDT
settings
YOUTH:  Sat 26 November, 7pm AEDT
settings
MAIN PROFESSIONAL:  Sat 26 November, 9pm AEDT
settings
WINNERS:  Wed 30 November, 8pm AEDT
All times on this page are for AEDT — Sydney Australia time.

The Global Finalists are listed in alphabetical order. If a name appears more than once, the performer got more than one entry through to the Globals!
WMG GLOBAL FINALS
18 - 30 November 2022
This page is being updated after the winners are announced each week.
Tigers category
Fri 18 November, 8pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text
  • Aima Asad, Pakistan – representing TNS Monologue Slam (Pakistan)
  • Amara S, India – representing ReaderzForge Theatre Arts (India)
  • Anastasia Hamman, South Africa
  • Aurora Iler, Australia
  • Baeyen Hoffman, Canada
  • Colbie Engelbrecht, South Africa – representing Linda Theron Drama Studio (South Africa)
  • Edward Harding, South Africa – representing Linda Theron Drama Studio (South Africa)
  • Isabella Astbury, Canada
  • Louie Stow, United Kingdom
  • Mithra M, India – representing ReaderzForge Theatre Arts (India)
  • Mya Stewart, Canada
  • Owen Welthagen, South Africa – representing Linda Theron Drama Studio (South Africa)
  • Raameen Khakwani, Pakistan
  • Reuben de Jager, South Africa – representing Linda Theron Drama Studio (South Africa)
  • Waleed Zahid, Pakistan – representing TNS Monologue Slam (Pakistan)
Sprint category 
Sat 19 November, 7pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text
  • Brako Siemens, Ghana
  • Christopher Beck, United Kingdom
  • Enrico Bresciani, Italy
  • Eveline Benedict, Australia
  • Fatuma Balinda, Uganda
  • Felicity Burke, Australia
  • Gary Boulter, Australia
  • Heidi C. Nielsen, Denmark
  • Hermann Corcher, Ivory Coast
  • Mark Ghosn, Philippines
  • Mike Wheeler, Australia
  • Remi Webster, Australia – representing Sydney Talent Company (Australia)
  • Rose Traynor-Boyland, Australia
  • Shandra Apondi, Kenya
  • Tracey Collis, France
  • Ziga Poromon, Canada
Endurance category
Sat 19 November, 8pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text
  • Eveline Benedict, Australia
  • Gathigia Shannon, Kenya – representing Team Tuff (Kenya)
  • Hop Dao, Vietnam
  • Hugo Capelato, Brazil
  • Jay Jay Jegathesan, Australia
  • Louise Chapman, Australia
  • Sara Anifowose, Italy
Main Amateur category
Fri 25 November, 8pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text
  • Alex Ballesteros, Australia
  • Dave McDevitt, USA
  • Enrico Bresciani, Italy
  • Ewout Rohling, Australia
  • Fionn Stagg, Australia – representing Mirror Mirror Productions (Australia)
  • Jennifer Seele, Germany
  • Liz Creevey, Australia
  • Marie Reignier, France
  • Mukundi Mwangi, Kenya
  • Raina Kitchen, Canada
  • Sam Schmidt, USA
  • Sean Keenan, Australia
  • Shannon Browne, Australia
  • Stella Garimberti, Italy
  • Stephanie Hazle Lyle, Jamaica
Youth category
Sat 26 November, 7pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text
  • Abigail Lawler, Australia – representing Mirror Mirror Productions (Australia)
  • Alissa Gokhstein, Canada
  • Amie Howlett, Australia
  • Dané Herselman, South Africa
  • Emma Dennehy, Ireland
  • Eva Petersson, United Arab Emirates
  • Ilirian Bushi, United Kingdom
  • Jan-Rudolf Britz, South Africa
  • Jessica Knight, Australia
  • Larien Haider, Pakistan – representing TNS Monologue Slam (Pakistan)
  • Leané Nortje, South Africa – representing Linda Theron Drama Studio (South Africa)
  • Lily Welling, Australia – representing Mirror Mirror Productions (Australia)
  • Maeve Cox, Australia
  • Makenzi Goodwin, Australia
  • Olivia Mae Fuller, Australia 
  • Paul-Oscar Brown, Australia – representing Mirror Mirror Productions (Australia)
  • Vivienne Van der Schyff, South Africa – representing Linda Theron Drama Studio (South Africa)
Main Professional category
Sat 26 November, 9pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text
  • Al Gibson, Australia – representing Crème Artist Management (Australia)
  • Bernie Goodman, Israel
  • Catherine Reid, United Kingdom
  • Chimwemwe Chipidza, Zimbabwe
  • Claire Price, Australia – representing Crème Artist Management (Australia)
  • Edward Lyon, United Kingdom
  • Emily Teede, Australia
  • Hugo Capelato, Brazil
  • Ivan Doan, Ukraine
  • João Carlos Maciel, Brazil
  • Keagan Girdlestone, New Zealand
  • Kofi Koomson, Ghana
  • Madison Seguin, Canada
  • Michael Moses Dodi, Italy
  • Michaela Short, United Kingdom
  • Rylan Nilsson, Canada
  • Tabitha Rickard, Australia
  • Talin Agon, Australia
Global Finals WINNERS
Wed 30 November, 8pm AEDT
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text

OUR SPONSOR

Thanks to our generous sponsors Arts Business Academy for donating prizes to the event. Click on the ABA logo to find out more.

CONNECT WITH US

Sign up for news about WMG, Challenges and receive special offers from World Monologue Games.

settings
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
email
arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text

ABOUT OUR EVENT

OUR TERMS

arrow_drop_down_circle
Divider Text

WMG FAMILY

Scripts, videos and training

Opportunities for artists

A unique filmmaking challenge

ABOUT OUR EVENT
OUR TERMS
CONTACT US
email
WMG FAMILY

Scripts, videos and training

Opportunities for artists

A unique filmmaking challenge

[bot_catcher]